PRIVACY POLICY

Please read these terms and conditions carefully

Our Privacy Policy and Commitment to Protecting Your Privacy
We value your business and we thank you for your confidence in choosing our firm as your source for advice and products. As our client, you trust us with your personal information. We respect that trust and want you to be aware of our commitment to protect the information you share in the course of doing business with us.


Your Rights as they Pertain to Your Personal Information

  • You have the right to know why an organization collects, uses or discloses your personal information.

  • You have the right to expect an organization to handle your information reasonably and to not use it for any other purpose other than the one to which you consented.

  • You have the right to know who in an organization is responsible for protecting your information. 

  • You have the right to expect an organization to protect your information from unauthorized disclosure.

  • You have the right to inspect the information an organization holds about you and make sure it is accurate, complete and current.

  • You have the right to expect an organization to destroy your information when requested or when no longer required for the intended purpose.

  • You have the right to confidentially complain to an organization about how it handles your information and to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if need be.

 

How We Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information
When you do business with us, you share personal information, including sensitive medical information, which we keep in your file so that we may provide you with financial strategies, products, and services that best meet your needs. We assume you consent for our firm to use this information in an appropriate manner. We may use and disclose this information in order to:

  • Communicate with you in a timely and efficient manner

  • Assess your application for investment, insurance, and other services available to you by our firm

  • Evaluate claims and underwriting risks when required

  • Detect and prevent fraud

  • Analyze business results

  • Act as required or authorized by law

What We Will Not Do With Your Information
We do not sell client information to anyone. Nor do we share client information with organizations outside of our relationship with you that would use it to contact you about their own products or services.


We Strive to Protect Your Personal Information
All employees, associated advisors, and suppliers who are granted access to client records understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential. They know they are to use the information only for the purposes intended and this expectation is clearly communicated. We’ve also established physical and systems safeguards, along with proper processes, to protect client information from unauthorized access or use.

Use of Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file stored by a website on your computer or other devices such as mobile phones or tablets. Cookies are used to retain user preferences and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. The third-party applications help to make websites work efficiently and can allow site owners, like Well Life Co., to track how a site is used, and provide useful data for making website content and layout improvements. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, although you can choose not to accept cookies. To ensure you get the best performance from our website, we advise that users keep cookies active on their machines while visiting our website.  

 

How can I manage my cookies?

You can manually disable and enable cookies on your web browsing device. For further information about managing and disabling cookies, we suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or take a look at ‘the about cookies website’, both of which offer guidance for most modern browsers.

 

Google provides a tool that allows you to opt-out from your visits being tracked by Google Analytics. You can obtain the tool here.

 

What cookies does the Welllife.co website use?

Our site is hosted on Wix.com. Cookies are implemented in every site managed by Wix. You can find the list of these cookies here.

 

We also use Google Analytics to analyze website traffic and to improve your browsing experience. These cookies may in particular process data relating to the pages visited, the time spent on visited pages, the browser you use to visit these pages, etc. You can find the list of these cookies here.